Printer FriendlyEmail Article Link

Why Spirent TestCenter Expert (STE) RFC3511 IP Throughput test case won’t accept packet size of anything less than 64 btyes?

Answer

This comes from the RFC 1242 and RFC 2544 which is referenced in the RFC 3511.

In RFC 2544 9.1 it says:

 

9.1 Frame sizes to be used on Ethernet

 

       64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, 1280, 1518

 

   These sizes include the maximum and minimum frame sizes permitted by

   the Ethernet standard and a selection of sizes between these extremes

   with a finer granularity for the smaller frame sizes and higher frame

   rates.

 


Product : Spirent TestCenter