Printer FriendlyEmail Article Link

Why Spirent TestCenter 2544 Frame Loss Test only running two load test?

Answer

Why Spirent TestCenter 2544 Frame Loss Test only running two load test?

In STC 3.30, customer are runing 2544 Frame Loss Test, only two load has test result, customer want to more test load result.

Based RFC 2544, we can see follow description:

* This sequence SHOULD be continued (at reducing 10% intervals) until there are two successive trials in which no frames are lost.

In STC newer release, like STC 4.0, we have added a option to let customer setting what they want.


Product : Spirent TestCenter